Grimm v. Grimm
[…] Grimm's counsel had to do a lot of work collecting and then presenting information that, I guess I could say, was perhaps not as easy to get as it might have been." Finally, Ms. Grimm argues that evidence regarding settlement negotiations was properly excluded.

We review the circuit court's fee award for abuse of discretion, "determined by evaluating the judge's application of the statutory criteria . . . as well as the consideration of the facts of the particular case." Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994). Pursuant to FL § 11-110, in an alimony proceeding the circuit court "may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding," including: (1) suit money; (2) counsel fees; and (3) costs. FL § 11-110(c) requires that, before ordering such payment, the court must consider "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." Further, the court should "consider and articulate the parties' resources and needs." Ridgeway, supra, 171 Md. App. at 386 (citing Blake v. Blake, 81 Md. App. 712, 730 (1990)).

In the present case, Ms. Grimm requested attorneys' fees in her June 2014 answer to Mr.