Grimm v. Grimm
[…] It was that number, $880.70 per month—proffered by Ms. Grimm's counsel and supported by an exhibit attached to Ms. Grimm's pleading—that the court used in revisiting its calculations regarding alimony.

As noted above, whether a modification to a decree of alimony is warranted is to be determined by an application of the relevant principles that are applied in fixing the amount of the original award of alimony. See Lott, 17 Md. App. at 447. In the present case, the circuit court properly returned to consideration of FL § 11-106(c), which provides:

Award of indefinite period.—The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:

(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress towards becoming self-supporting; or

(2) even after the party seeking alimony would have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of the parties would be unconscionably disparate.
The factors enumerated in FL § 11-106(b) are:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

Regarding the alimony factors listed in FL § 11-106, the court made the following findings at the conclusion of the hearing on July 28, 2015:

(1) "[Ms.