Grimes v. Williams
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165(6)(b). Nevada law defines "substantial bodily harm" as, "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ," or "[p]rolonged physical pain." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 0.060. On this issue, the Nevada Court of Appeals held:

First, Grimes claimed trial counsel should have argued the steak knife was not a deadly weapon. Grimes failed to demonstrate deficiency or prejudice. Grimes' jury was instructed in accordance with NRS 193.165(6)(b) that a deadly weapon is
any instrument that, "under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." Grimes used the knife to stab his victim 21 times and at least twice nearly hit major arteries in the chest and neck areas, the victim was hospitalized as a result of Grimes' attack and subsequently had to undergo physical therapy and a surgery, and the jury was shown the extensive scarring