Grimes v. Rainey
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).

A trial court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition.See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the trial court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 381 S.W.2d 280 (1964); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The statute provides in part: "If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109.

The State in its brief cites us to these well-known shibboleth of habeas corpus law in urging us to affirm the summary denial of the petition for the writ of habeas corpus.