Grimes v. Pszczolkowski
[…] The Circuit Court's assessment under Strickland of Grimes' claim was reasonable, and this Court dismisses Grimes' claim accordingly.

B. Denial of Pre-Trial Bond

Grimes next claims that his rights were violated when the Circuit Court denied him bond, "which impeded [his] ability to assist his attorney and to obtain witnesses." (Dkt. No. 6 at 13). The state habeas court found that Grimes had waived this claim by failing to raise it on direct appeal (Dkt. No. 6-2 at 15). Notwithstanding Grimes' waiver, the habeas court found that he was not entitled to bond. See W. Va. Code § 62-1C-1(a) ("A person arrested for an offense punishable by life imprisonment may, in the discretion of the court that will have jurisdiction to try the offense, be admitted to bail.").

The court noted that Grimes had been indicted for first-degree murder, an offense punishable by life imprisonment. W. Va. Code § 61-2-2. As such, the trial court had denied him bail due to his flight risk and criminal history (Dkt. No. 6-2 at 16).