Grimes v. Peake
[…] However, respondent fails to provide authority to support his argument, and the trial court apparently found that the text messages were similar to testimony, and were credible in light of the parties' answers to questions about those messages. We defer to the trial court's credibility determinations. See Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 702; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to terminate the PPO. See Hayford, 279 Mich App at 329.

Contrary to respondent's argument, the issuance of the ex parte PPO was not in violation of MCL 600.2950a(7) and MCR 3.705(A)(2). The PPO was issued under MCL 600.2950, rather than MCL 600.2950a. Therefore, MCL 600.2950(7) applies which provides:

If the court refuses to grant a personal protection order, it shall state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons it refuses to issue a personal protection order.

Unlike MCL 600.2950a(7), MCL 600.2950(7) does not require the court to state in writing its reasons for issuing a PPO. Because the trial court issued a PPO, it did not violate MCL 600.2950(7).

MCR 3.705(A)(2) provides:

If it clearly appears from specific facts shown by verified complaint, written petition, or affidavit that the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought, an ex parte order shall be granted if immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued. In a proceeding under MCL 600.2950a, the court must state in writing the specific reasons for issuance of the order. A permanent record or memorandum must be made of any nonwritten evidence, argument, or other representations made in support of issuance of an ex parte order.