Grimes v. Peake
[…] "We review a trial court's issuance of a contempt order for an abuse of discretion, but we review its underlying factual findings for clear error, and we review questions of law de novo." Davis v Detroit Fin Review Team, __ Mich App _; __ NW2d __ (Docket Nos. 309218, 309250 & 309482, issued May 21, 2012), slip op, p 31. "Review of an unpreserved error is limited to determining whether a plain error occurred that affected substantial rights." Rivette v Rose-Molina, 278 Mich App 327, 328; 750 NW2d 603 (2008).

MCL 600.2950(24) provides: "An individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to a court in support of his or her petition for a personal protection order is subject to the contempt powers of the court." Contrary to respondent's assertion, MCL 600.2950(24) does not require a court to hold a person in contempt. Instead, it merely provides that a person who commits such acts is "subject to" the court's contempt powers. Id.

Although respondent cites MCL 600.2950a(24), MCL 600.2950(24) applies.