Grill v. N. Star Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012). "We determine legislative intent primarily from the language of the statute itself." Marine Credit Union, 830 N.W.2d at 864 (quotation omitted). "Our first inquiry is whether the statute is ambiguous." Id. "When a statute's language is unambiguous, our role is to give effect to the statute's plain meaning." Id. at 864-65. If the language as applied is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Minn. Stat. § 645.16.

The relevant statutory language in Minn. Stat. § 65A.08, subd. 2(a), is not ambiguous and provides that, generally, "the insurer shall pay the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal upon which it receives a premium, in case of total loss, and in case of partial loss, the full amount thereof." Grill argues that Minn. Stat. § 65A.08, subd. 2(a), requires paying the policy limit for her total loss. Grill is incorrect; her loss was the partial loss from the roof ice dam. Grill recovered from North Star the full amount of her partial loss from the ice-dam damage.