Griffith v. State
[…] One exception to this rule is "[e]vidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim . . . offered by an accused." NRS 48.045(1)(b). "This exception permits a defendant to present evidence of a victim's character when it tends to prove that the victim was the likely aggressor, regardless of the defendant's knowledge of the victim's character." Daniel v. State, 119 Nev. 498, 514, 78 P.3d 890, 901 (2003). "In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion." NRS 48.055(1).

In addition to character evidence, "proof of specific instances of the person's conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination" when the "character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense." NRS 48.055(2).