Griffith v. State
[…] The district court disallowed evidence of violence against two of the ex-boyfriends because there was no physical violence, and allowed evidence of domestic violence against the third ex-boyfriend if Griffith knew about it. Because Griffith's argument on appeal differs from his argument before the district court, we review for plain error. Browning, 124 Nev. at 533, 188 P.3d at 71.

Character evidence is inadmissible "for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion." NRS 48.045(1). One exception to this rule is "[e]vidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim . . . offered by an accused." NRS 48.045(1)(b). "This exception permits a defendant to present evidence of a victim's character when it tends to prove that the victim was the likely aggressor, regardless of the defendant's knowledge of the victim's character." Daniel v.