Griffith v. State
[…] During the course of their relationship, Flores-Narvaez told Griffith that she was pregnant twice: once in April 2010, which Flores- Narvaez allegedly aborted, and once in September 2010. Griffith cross-examined a detective about a missing persons investigation on Flores-Narvaez. The State objected before Griffith could ask the detective about a statement in his report that Flores-Narvaez's doctor had indicated that Flores-Narvaez was not pregnant, contrary to what she had represented to Griffith. The district court disallowed the question on hearsay grounds.

NRS 51.155(3) provides that public records and reports "are not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if they set forth: . . . against the State in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or the method or circumstances of the investigation indicate lack of trustworthiness." Through his investigation, the detective learned from Flores-Narvaez's doctor that Flores-Narvaez was not pregnant in April 2010. Because this information was included in the police report and was from a trustworthy source, we conclude that the information was admissible pursuant to NRS