Griffith v. State
[…] Jury questions during deliberation

Griffith argues that the district court failed to comply with NRS 175.451 after the jury submitted two written questions during deliberations. The jury asked if "a verbal threat constitute[s] an attempt" and "how can a [s]erious and highly provoking injury occur without direct physical contact?" After the district court received the questions, it telephoned counsel from chambers to discuss appropriate responses. It then wrote "Regretfully, the Court is not at Liberty to Supplement the Jury Instructions" and returned the questions to the jury.

NRS 175.451 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be
informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the district attorney and the defendant or the defendant's counsel.
The district court has discretion regarding the method and extent to which it answers a jury's question, Tellis v. State, 84 Nev. 587, 591, 445 P.2d 938, 941 (1968), but a defendant has a due process right to be present if a judge communicates with the jury, Manning v. State, 131 Nev., Adv.