Griffith v. State
[…] NRS 51.105(1). Because the 911 call was made quickly after discovering the slashed tires and the third party's statements went to her then existing state of mind, the 911 call recording was admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. However, because the third party testified to the slashing of Griffith's tires, her 911 call was superfluous, so any error was harmless. NRS 178.598.

Emails

The district court disallowed four emails that Flores-Narvaez sent to Griffith because they did not set forth threats or specific acts of domestic violence. NRS 48.061(1)(b) provides that "evidence of domestic violence . . . that is offered by the . . . defense is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose, including, without limitation, when determining: . . . [w]hether a defendant in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in self-defense." Domestic violence is defined as battery, assault, compelling action by force or the threat of force, sexual assault, harassment, false imprisonment, or unlawful entry to a residence when such act is committed against a relative or person in a dating relationship. NRS 33.018(1).