Griffith v. State
[…] Because this court has allowed self-defense to be raised any time before the defense rests, we conclude that the foundation for self-defense can be laid in a defendant's opening statement by the assertion of facts to be presented at trial. See Coombs v. State, 91 Nev. 489, 490, 538 P.2d 162, 162 (1975) (allowing the deceased's character to be brought into evidence when "the circumstances are such as to raise a doubt whether the homicide was committed in malice or was prompted by the instinct of self-preservation" (quoting State v. Pearce, 15 Nev. 188, 191 (1880)); see also NRS 48.061(1)(b) ("[E]vidence of domestic violence . . . that is offered by the . . . defense is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose, including, without limitation, when determining: . . . [w]hether a defendant in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in self-defense . . . ."); Daniel v. State, 119 Nev. 498, 516, 78 P.3d 890, 902 (2003) ("[W]hen a defendant claims self-defense and knew of relevant specific acts by a victim, evidence of the acts can be presented . . . ." (Emphasis added.)).