Griffith v. SSC Pueblo Belmont Operating Co.
[…] See Phillips, 139 P.3d at 644 (discussing the test as applied to corporations). A claimant must prove these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. McCallum Family L.L.C. v. Winger, 221 P.3d 69, 72–73 (Colo. App. 2009) (citing § 13–25–127(1), C.R.S. (2009), which states that “the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence”).

In Phillips, 139 P.3d at 644, we remarked that “[a] claimant seeking to pierce the corporate veil must make a clear and convincing showing that each consideration has been met.” However, as the court of appeals noted in McCallum Family, 221 P.3d at 72–73, this was dicta. Section 13–25–127(1) states that “the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by the preponderance of the evidence.” We apply this statutory burden of proof unless issues of constitutional concern command otherwise. McCallum Family, 221 P.3d at 73 (citing Gerner v. Sullivan, 768 P.2d 701, 705–06 (Colo. 1989) ).