Griffith v. New England Telephone Telegraph Co.
[…] We disagree.

General Laws c. 21E, § 5 ( a), identifies five categories of persons liable for cleanup costs. Wellesley Hills Realty Trust v. Mobil Oil Corp., 747 F. Supp. 93, 95 (D. Mass. 1990). Section 5 ( a) (1) first defines a "person liable" as an "owner or operator of . . . a site from or at which there is or has been a release . . . of oil or hazardous material." The issue is whether the definition of "owner or operator" in the statute applies only to present owners or operators or whether it encompasses past owners or operators as well.

General Laws, c. 21E, § 5 ( a) (1990 ed.), states in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, (1) the owner or operator of a vessel or a site from or at which there is or has been a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material; (2) any person who at the time of storage or disposal of any hazardous material owned or operated any site at or upon which such hazardous material was stored or disposed of and from which there is or has been a release or threat of release of hazardous material; (3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise, directly or indirectly, arranged for the transport, disposal, storage or treatment of hazardous material to or in a site or vessel from or at which there is or has been a release or threat of release of hazardous material; (4) any person who, directly, or indirectly, transported any hazardous material to transport, disposal, storage or treatment vessels or sites from or at which there is or has been a release or threat of release of such material; and (5) any person who otherwise caused or is legally responsible for a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material from a vessel or site, shall be liable, without regard to fault. . . ."

General Laws c. 21E, § 2, defines "[o]wner" or "[o]perator" as "any person owning or operating such site."