Griffith v. Motor Vehicles
[…] (Italics ours.)

From reading the record and examining the case law in this state, it is clear that the practice of assisting pregnant women to give birth to their children sought to be undertaken by plaintiff through "natural childbirth" is the practice of obstetrics which drugless healers are prohibited from performing. The Houck case specifically held that drugless healers could not practice obstetrics. We concur with the trial court in granting summary judgment in favor of the Department and its director.

ISSUE 2: RCW 18.36 is constitutional.

Appellant contends that RCW 18.36 violates the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution.

Article 20, section 2 of the Washington State Constitution vests exclusive authority in the legislature to "regulate the practice of medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines."

In Ketcham v. King County Medical Serv. Corp., 81 Wn.2d 565, 502 P.2d 1197 (1972) (Hunter, J., dissenting), the court stated at pages 583-84:

The test to be applied in prescribing the police power, and which should be applied in this case, was stated in State v.