Griffith v. Lanier
[…] Previously, this court denied plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction on the grounds that they offered no evidence that would permit the court to conclude that their removal from the Reserve Corps was imminent. See Griffith v. Ramsey, No. 06-1223 (order filed Aug. 16, 2006).

I. BACKGROUND

Griffith and Kim are members of the MPD Reserve Corps, an organization of volunteers designed to "assist full-time, sworn police personnel in both the day-to-day and emergency delivery of law enforcement services, consistent with applicable law." D.C. Code § 5-129.51(a). Members of the Reserve Corps are "unpaid volunteers who fulfill police duties and responsibilities as determined by the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department." Id. § 5-129.51(b); see also D.C. Code § 1-319.05(2) (defining "volunteer" as one who "donates his or her services to a specific program or department of the District of Columbia government, by his or her free choice and without payment for the services rendered."); D.C. Mun.