Griffith v. Lanier
[…] See Griffith v. Ramsey, No. 06-1223 (order filed Aug. 16, 2006).

I. BACKGROUND

Griffith and Kim are members of the MPD Reserve Corps, an organization of volunteers designed to "assist full-time, sworn police personnel in both the day-to-day and emergency delivery of law enforcement services, consistent with applicable law." D.C. Code § 5-129.51(a). Members of the Reserve Corps are "unpaid volunteers who fulfill police duties and responsibilities as determined by the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department." Id. § 5-129.51(b); see also D.C. Code § 1-319.05(2) (defining "volunteer" as one who "donates his or her services to a specific program or department of the District of Columbia government, by his or her free choice and without payment for the services rendered."); D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 6, § 4000.1.