Griffith v. Alfaro
[…] Henry v. Kernan, 197 F.3d 1021, 1031 (9th Cir. 1991); see also Estelle v. McQuire, 502 U.S. 62, 63 (1991). Thus, the state court's conclusion that the challenged statements met the requirements of California Evidence Code section 1223 is binding on this Court in this federal habeas proceeding. Whether the evidence adduced satisfied a state law hearsay exception is a question on which this Court must defer to the California courts. See McMillan v. Biter, 2014 WL 3557279, at *14 (C.D. Cal. July 18, 2014).

California Evidence Code section 1223 provides as follows:

Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.

A statement could be admissible under the California Evidence Code yet still violate a defendant's federal Confrontation Clause rights. This is not, however, the case here.