Griffin v. Twin Valley Psychiatric Sys.
[…] Under the ninth assignment of error, appellants maintain that appellee was negligent in failing to release Hessler on a trial visit, rather than discharging him outright. Under the tenth assignment of error, appellants assert that the trial court erred in concluding that appellants failed to meet their burden of proving that, had Hessler been released on a trial visit as opposed to being discharged, his subsequent violent acts of November 19, 1995 would have been prevented.

{¶ 72} In support of their arguments pertaining to the issue of trial visits, appellants rely upon R.C. 5122.22, which provides in part:

When the chief clinical officer of a hospital considers it in the best interest of a patient, the officer may permit the patient to leave the hospital on a trial visit. The trial visit shall be for the period of time the chief clinical officer determines, but shall not exceed ninety days, unless extended for subsequent periods not to exceed ninety days after evaluation of the patient's condition.

{¶ 73} Appellants maintain that, pursuant to the above statutory provision, appellee had the ability to release Hessler on a trial visit basis. Appellants' expert, Dr.