Griffin v. State
[…] All sentences were concurrent. The judgments entered prior to the order addressing the motion to withdraw plea have an “X” crossing out the entire document, and new judgments reflecting convictions and sentences only on counts I, II, IV, V and VI were entered on the date of sentencing. This appeal followed.

Both the state and the appellant agree that double jeopardy would be violated by a conviction and sentence for both the introduction or possession of contraband in a facility and the counts for possession of that same contraband. Section 951.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful ... to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility ... controlled substances....” Thus, where a defendant is convicted of both simple possession and a violation of section 951.22, a double jeopardy violation occurs if it cannot be determined which conduct-introduction or possession-is the basis for the conviction under section 951.22. See, e.g.,