Griffin v. Perry
[…] The gravamen of defendant's sufficiency and great-weight arguments on appeal is that the evidence supported that he acted in self-defense; therefore, he was not criminally liable for his actions.

"Once a defendant satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist, the prosecution bears the burden of disproving the affirmative defense of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt." People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 712; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). The Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., has codified the circumstances in which a person may use self-defense. MCL 780.972 provides in relevant part:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against
another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:

(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

Thus, consistent with the common law, a person who uses excessive force or acts as the initial aggressor cannot be found to have acted in justifiable self-defense. People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35-36, 43; 832 NW2d 409 (2013).