Griffin v. Perrotti
[…] Hirsch, 116 A.D.3d 725, 725, 983 N.Y.S.2d 615).

At the time of the accident at issue here, Public Authorities Law § 1276(2), which has since been amended, provided that a tort action against the Metropolitan Transportation Authority or its subsidiaries, except an action for wrongful death, must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued ( see former Public Authorities Law § 1276). Thus, the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, and its subsidiary Metro–North, were subject to the shorter statute of limitations then provided by Public Authorities Law § 1276(2) ( see Matter of Essien, 77 A.D.3d 237, 238, 907 N.Y.S.2d 474).

Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1276(3), an employee is entitled to indemnification for negligence “in the operation of a vehicle or other facility of transportation owned or otherwise under the jurisdiction and control of the authority in the discharge of a duty imposed upon such ... employee at the time of the accident, injury or damages complained of, while otherwise acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment.” Where an employee of a public authority is entitled to indemnification from the authority, the authority becomes the real party in interest and the shorter statute of limitations applicable to the authority is applicable to the employee ( see Albano v.