Griffin v. Manning
[…] As to Generali's application pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), such section provides for intervention as of right, "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." This personal injury action does not involve the disposition, distribution, title or claim for damages for injury to property. Therefore, CPLR 1012(a)(3) is inapplicable.

With regard to Generali's motion to intervene by permission pursuant to CPLR 1013, such section provides:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when . . .the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

The plaintiff in the Tort Action claimed that defendants' negligence caused her to sustain injuries, and the Krups and managing agent raised certain defenses.