Griffin v. Hollar
[…] Likewise, an agency of the state may only be sued when it has authorized such suits by statute. Statutes constituting such waiver under North Carolina law must be strictly construed.
Oliver v. Baity, 208 F.Supp.3d 681, 693-94 (4th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Here, the statute language specifically confers jurisdiction over claims brought under the Act on the North Carolina Industrial Commission. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) ("The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against ... agencies of the State."). This Act requires that plaintiffs "who wish to sue the state for tortious acts must bring their claims before the North Carolina Industrial Commission, not the district court." Alston v. N.C. A & T State Univ., 304 F.Supp.2d 774, 783 (M.D.N.C. Feb. 6, 2004).