Griffin v. Hawaii
[…] See Khoja v. Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc., 899 F.3d 988, 1002 (9th Cir. 2018).

Under Hawaii law, to advance to the general election, Griffin needed to win more votes than any other nonpartisan candidate and to meet one of two additional thresholds. Specifically, he needed to receive either (1) at least 10 percent of the total votes cast in the primary, or (2) at least as many votes as the successful partisan candidate who received the least votes. Section 12-41(b) reads as follows:

Any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least ten per cent of the total votes cast for the office for which the person is a candidate at the primary or special primary, or a vote equal to the lowest vote received by the partisan candidate who was nominated in the primary or special primary, shall also be a candidate at the following election; provided that when more nonpartisan candidates qualify for nomination than there are offices to be voted for at the general or special general election, there shall be certified as candidates for the following election those receiving the highest number of votes, but not more candidates than are to be elected.
Although Griffin, as the only nonpartisan candidate, received the most votes of any nonpartisan candidate in his primary, he did not satisfy the statute's other requirements.