GRIFFIN v. DCJ CATERING CORP.
[…] I have reviewed and discussed your October 3, 2008, letter with my client. My clients will not consent to withdrawal of the First Cause of Action. We will agree to you discontinuing this lawsuit and an exchange of General Releases. This is a frivolous claim. We intend to ask for legal fees for defending this part of this lawsuit.

The plaintiffs' perfunctory request to withdraw the first cause of action, in the affirmation in opposition without the consent of the defendant, is contrary to and in violation of the requirements of CPLR § 3217(b) that states as follows:

After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.

It appears to the Court that, at this stage of the proceeding, the plaintiffs may not unilaterally discontinue the first cause of action. Therefore, the Court will treat the CPLR § 3212 motion for summary judgment to dismiss the first cause of action to be on the merits.