Griffin Title Escrow, Inc. v. Precor Airlines Limited
[…] Boyd Rosene and Assocs., Inc. v. Kansas Mun. Gas Agency, 123 F.3d 1351, 1352 (10th Cir. 1997). "Oklahoma, like most states, follows the American Rule that each party is responsible for its own litigation costs and expenses including attorney fees." In re Meridian Reserve, Inc., 87 F.3d 406, 410 (10th Cir. 1996). Under Oklahoma law, a court is without authority to award attorney fees absent a specific statute or contractual term. In this case, defendants base their request for attorney fees on 12 Okla. Stat. § 936[ 12-936]. Section 936 provides:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

Strictly construing the fee-shifting statute, as this court must, the court concludes that the claims raised in this matter do not fall within the ambit of § 936. This was not a civil action to recover for labor or services rendered and the claims raised are only tangentially related to a contract for the purchase or sale of goods. At most, the issues raised in this matter can be characterized as arising in tort (conversion) or from the breach of a fiduciary agreement. As neither of these are encompassed by the language of § 936, defendants' motions for attorney fees are DENIED.