Gries v. Oakland Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the board of county road commissioners may modify or confirm its previous determination, the determination shall thereupon be final.
Here, the application petitioned for seven streets to be paved. The statute requires that the application contain signatures from property owners holding ownership interest in more than 51% of frontage on each of the seven streets, with the seven streets then collectively known as the "special assessment district."

On the other hand, MCL 41.286 plainly provides that "the owners of record of more than 50% of the lineal frontage, who were qualified under the provisions of section 1 of this act to sign the petition" are those that are required to submit the petition for reconsideration. This language clearly explains that a request for reconsideration must be supported by property owners, who together represent more than 50% of the aggregate lineal frontage for the entire district.