Gries v. Oakland Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] The "test" employed in Whalen was that "[a]s long as a method of apportioning costs is shown to be reasonably fair, equitable, and uniformly applied, it is acceptable in the absence of a showing that it is arbitrary and non-uniform." The benefit in Whalen related to the ease of ingress and egress. The proposed opinion and judgment of Referee Vertalka, adopted in the final opinion and judgment, stated "[a]s for Petitioner's contention of not receiving benefit from the project and that the method of costs allocation is disproportional," MCL 41.280 provides in part, "[t]he commissioners shall apportion the percentage of the total cost of the improvement which the township at large shall be taxed to pay by reason of the benefit to the public convenience and welfare[.]" Referee Vertalka also cited Whalen and concluded that "[p]etitioner had failed to meet his burden to show that the base lot method applied by [r]espondent to allocate the costs of the special assessment" was unreasonable.