Griaznov v. J-K Techs., LLC
[…] "'[W]hoever is entitled to possession, whatever may be his title in other respects, may maintain or defeat the action of replevin; his right to success in the action of replevin depends entirely on his right to possession.'" Dehn Motor Sales, 439 Md. at 486; 96 A3d at 237 (quoting Shorter v. Dail, 122 Md. 101, 89 A. 329, 330 (1913)) (alteration in Dehn Motor Sales).

Notably, C.L. § 16-208 provides "a vehicle owner the opportunity to file a replevin action[] to secure the return of his car from the retaining garageman, prior to sale." Stansbury, 445 Md. at 207, 126 A.3d at 52. It states, in part, C.L. § 16-208(a): "If the owner of property subject to a lien institutes an action of replevin and establishes a right to the issuance of a writ but for the defendant's alleged lien under this subtitle, the court shall issue the writ."

In Maryland, trespass to chattel "has been defined as an intentional use or intermeddling with the chattel in possession of another . . . , such intermeddling occurring . . . when 'the chattel is impaired as to its condition, quality, or value.'" United States v.