Griaznov v. J-K Techs., LLC
[…] v. Any remaining secured parties of record. § 16-207(e)(1)(v).
vi. Any remaining balance to the owner. § 16-207(e)(4).[]"

3.

As noted, on July 12, 2013, the parties executed the Agreement, in which Griaznov agreed "to contract with J.K. for conversion and compliance work on the vehicle . . . ." ECF 55-1, ¶ G. Further, Griaznov acknowledged that failure to satisfy the terms of the Agreement could result in a lien being placed on the Vehicle "in order to pay . . . for work completed." Id. ¶ 11.

On July 25, 2013, J.K. posted bond for the Vehicle, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 30141(d)(1)(A), and took possession of the Vehicle on that same day. See ECF 45-2, ¶ 17. After that date, if J.K. had failed to "comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards," the Vehicle would have been "exported (at no cost to the United States Government) by the Secretary of the Treasury or abandoned to the Government." 49 U.S.C. § 30141(d)(1)(B).