Griaznov v. J-K Techs., LLC
[…] An independent judgment that federal purposes require preemption comes in the face of congressional silence, both express and implied, on the subject.

Griaznov alleges conflict preemption in his Amended Complaint. See ECF 34, ¶¶ 97-102. He also asserts that "'field'" preemption is clearly implied. Id. ¶ 101.

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 30112(a)(1) of the Safety Act, "a person may not . . . import into the United States, any motor vehicle . . . unless the vehicle . . . complies" with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards ("FMVSS"). However, under 49 U.S.C. §§ 30141(a)(1) and (2), a nonconforming motor vehicle may be imported into the United States, "if . . . on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered under . . . this section, the Secretary decides . . . the vehicle is . . . capable of being readily altered to comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter," and "the vehicle is imported by a registered importer." Id.

DOT utilizes regulatory procedures to determine which imported motor vehicles satisfy the requirements of 49 U.S.C. §§ 30141(a)(1) and (2). In particular, "The Secretary of Transportation shall establish by regulation procedures for making a decision under subsection (a)(1) of this section . . . that the motor vehicle is capable of being brought into compliance with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 30141(b)(1). Further, "the Secretary shall provide for a minimum period of public notice and written comment . . . ." Id. And, "the Secretary shall consider test information and other information available to the Secretary, including any information provided by the manufacturer. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 30141(b).

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 30141(d)(1)(A), a person who imports a motor vehicle "shall provide a bond . . . and comply with the terms the Secretary of Transportation decides are appropriate to ensure that the vehicle . . . will comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 30141(d)(1)(A). If the person importing the motor vehicle does not "comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards," the vehicle "will be exported (at no cost to the United States Government) by the Secretary of the Treasury or abandoned to the Government." 49 U.S.C. § 30141(d)(1)(B).

The Maryland Garageman's Lien Statute provides, in part, C.L. §§ 16-202(c)(1), (c)(2):