Grezak v. Grezak
[…] See Id.; Hunt, 471 F. Supp. 2d at 399 ("In borrowing a foreign statute of limitations, a court must apply all extensions and tolls that are applicable in that state"). Functionally, New York does the same, not so much tolling the limitations period as carving out an alternative rule of accrual: that an "action based on fraud" may be brought "two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." C.P.L.R, § 213(8). Moreover, G.B.L. § 380-n, which sets forth the limitations period for identity theft, see G.B.L. § 380-1, also employs a discovery rule: "the action may be brought at any time within two years after the discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation." Cf. Kudelko v. Dalessio, 829 N.Y.S.2d 839, 841 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 2006) (concluding that G.B.L. § 380-1 creates a statutory cause of action for identity theft in addition to common law fraud and that the limitations period runs two year after discovery of the identity theft).