Gresham v. Martel
[…] This presumption applies to state trial courts and appellate courts alike.

Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 804 (1991); Robinson v. Ignacio, 360 F.3d 1044, 1055 (9th Cir. 2004).

28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 340 (2003).

Stevenson v. Lewis, 384 F.3d 1069, 1072 (9th Cir. 2004).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Traverse.

In his traverse Gresham addresses only the response to the first ground — ineffective assistance of counsel. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:

The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.

Under § 2248, where the is no denial of the Respondent's allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept Respondent's allegations.