Gresh v. Okanogan Cnty.
[…] "Prevail" does not connote a particular type of success. In the context of attorney fees, the Supreme Court has held that "a party prevails when it succeeds on any significant issue which achieves some benefit the party sought in bringing suit." Blair v. Wash. State Univ., 108 Wn.2d 558, 572, 740 P.2d 1379 (1987) (addressing RCW 4.84.010). Under this definition, a party need only succeed in some manner to "prevail." The party need not succeed on the merits, although success on the merits is one way to obtain some benefit.

In relevant part, RCW 4.84.370(1) states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision."

We believe the Blair approach is more useful here than the res judicata approach favored by Division Two. Peacock is inapposite because RCW 4.84.370 is not concerned with any benefits from res judicata that may accrue to a party.