Grenzig v. Sachem Sch. Dist.
[…] As noted, the standards are similar, and the Court has restricted its review here to the pleadings and the exhibits attached to the complaint or incorporated therein by reference, which includes the EEOC complaint and the EEOC right to sue letter. Hayden v. County of Nassau, 180 F.3d 42, 54 (2d Cir. 1999).

II. The Present Motion

1. State Law Claims Must be Dismissed for Failure to Serve a Notice of Claim

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims under New York law must be dismissed for failure to serve a notice of claim on the District as required by New York Education Law § 3813. That law states that no action can be maintained against a district board of education, or officer of a school district or board of education unless a notice of claim has been "presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim." As stated by the New York Court of Appeals, "on previous occasions, the purpose of section 3813 of the Education Law is to give a school district prompt notice of claims 'so that an investigation may be made before it is too late for investigation to be efficient.'" Parochial Bus Systems.