Grenier v. New Haven Scaffolding
[…] Indemnification is also irreconcilable with the product liability act because the legislature in subsection (e) of § 52-572o has abolished the common law prohibition against contribution in the context of these suits." Id., 700. The court ultimately held that "the product liability act has abrogated common law indemnification principles in this area"; id., 702; but limited its holding to "situations in which all potential defendants are parties to the suit." Id., p. 702 n. 2.

General Statutes § 52-572o provides: "(a) In any claim under sections 52-240s, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, or 52-577a, the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant.