Greif v. Prescott City Attorney
[…] Jur. 2d Municipal Corporations, Etc. § 736 (2012) ("Generally, the departments and subordinate entities of municipalities, counties, and towns that are not separate legal entities or bodies do not have the capacity to sue or be sued."). We have found no authority granting the Board the power to sue or be sued. ¶21 Although plaintiffs argue A.R.S. §§ 48-3609, -3610 (2003 & Supp. 2011) gave the Board the power to "sue and be sued," these statutes merely permit the City to adopt and enforce floodplain regulations and do not grant the Board any power to "sue and be sued." Cf. A.R.S. § 11-201(A)(1) (2012) ("The powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors . . . [which] has the power to . . . [s]ue and be sued."). Thus, because "a governmental entity may be sued only if the legislature has so provided," and plaintiffs have not demonstrated any statute conferred "such power" on the Board, the court properly dismissed plaintiffs' claims against it.