Gregory v. Ricigliano
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30(1).

Gregory refused to talk to the state psychiatric examiners, instead purporting to invoke his Fifth Amendment right to not incriminate himself. (Def. Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. C at 2-3.)

Under New York State law, Plaintiff's statements to the psychiatrists could not have been introduced into evidence at his criminal trial. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.20(6) ("When a defendant is subjected to examination pursuant to an order issued by a criminal court in accordance with this article, any statement made by him for the purpose of the examination or treatment shall be inadmissible in evidence against him in any criminal action on any issue other than that of his mental condition . . . .").

At his next two appearances on July 25 and 27 of 2012, both of which were before Judge Valerie Alexander because Judge Ricigliano was unavailable, Gregory stated he would not cooperate with the state psychiatrists. (Id. at 5-6; Def. Mot. to Dismiss, Ex.