Gregory v. Ricigliano
[…] VI, § 22(a) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Judiciary Law § 44(7) ("After a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be admonished, censured, removed or retired.") (emphasis added); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 44(1) ("The commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or performance of official duties of any judge, and . . . may determine that a judge be admonished, censured or removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties . . . and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice . . . .") (emphasis added). "In reviewing a determination of the commission on judicial conduct, the [New York State] court of appeals may admonish, censure, remove or retire . . . any judge of the unified court system." N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 22(d) (emphasis added).