Gregory v. Hardgrove
[…] Again, the legislature has included a right of action against the decedent’s heirs. In this case, Gregory’s unliquidated tort claim was presented by virtue of the revival of the action. KRS 396.015(2). Then, when reduced to judgment against the personal representative, that claim became an allowed claim. KRS 396.055(2).

Finally, once a surviving claim has been properly revived and reduced to judgment, KRS 395.510 and 395.515 describe the manner in which real property owned by a decedent at the time of his death may be sold as part of an estate settlement. KRS 395.510 states:

(1) A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.

(2) The representatives of the decedent, and all persons having a lien upon or an interest in the property left by the decedent, or any part thereof, and the creditors of the decedent, so far as known to the plaintiff, must be parties to the action as plaintiffs or defendants.

(emphasis added). Further, KRS 395.515 outlines the proper contents of a settlement petition, including the circumstance of when real estate may be sold: