Gregory v. Fresno Cnty.
[…] As discussed, California has set forth specific regulations and statutes that govern charitable organizations and solicitation. To the extent that Plaintiffs are contending that Defendant Eller was required to provide notice prior to issuing the cease and desist letter, the Court finds that there is no clearly established right to solicit charitable funds in violation of the Act.

Pursuant to section 12591.1 of the California Government Code, the Attorney General may issue cease and desist orders when it is found that a person or entity has "engaged in an act prohibited pursuant to Section 12599.6." Cal. Gov't Code § 12591.1(b)(4). Section 12599.6(f) prohibits "[o]perating in violation of, or failing to comply with, any of the requirements of this act or regulations or orders of the Attorney General, or soliciting contributions after registration with the Attorney General's Registry of Charitable Trusts has expired or has been suspended or revoked." Cal. Gov't Code § 12599.6(f)(1).

Plaintiffs' complaint is that Defendant Eller improperly determined that they were conducting a raffle in violation of California law.