Gregory v. Fresno Cnty.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that as a matter of public policy the punitive damages claim should be allowed to proceed. County Defendants respond that Plaintiffs point to no authority supporting the argument that punitive damages can be recovered against the County and the Supreme Court has expressly held that a municipal entity cannot be held liable for damages under section 1983.

As a matter of law, a public entity cannot be sued for punitive damages under section 1983. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981); Neveu v. City of Fresno, 392 F.Supp.2d 1159, 1183 (E.D. Cal. 2005). Additionally, pursuant to California Government Code section 818, "a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." As a public entity, Fresno County cannot be held liable for punitive damages under California law. United Nat. Maint., Inc. v. San Diego Convention Ctr., Inc., 766 F.3d 1002, 1012 (9th Cir. 2014); State Pers. Bd. v. Fair Employment & Hous. Com., 39 Cal.3d 422, 434 (1985).