Gregory v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant also moved to strike the admission of the videotaped statement as a sanction. The trial court denied the motion to strike, and appellant was convicted of capital murder, robbery, and two counts of use of a firearm.

II.

Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss his burglary, grand larceny, and vandalism charges because the Commonwealth failed to try him within five months of finding of probable cause in violation of Code § 19.2-243.

Code § 19.2-243 states, in part:

Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found.

Code § 19.2-243(4), however, states the provisions of the section do not apply if the failure to try the accused was caused: