Gregory v. City of Evanston
[…] See Hammond v. Kunard, 148 F.3d 692, 696-97 (7th Cir. 1998) (citing Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 641, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 97 L.Ed.2d 523 (1987)).

Here, the Individual Defendants contend that they possessed statutory authority to conduct an "informal station adjustment" and that this statutory authority alone entitles them to qualified immunity. Specifically, Illinois law provides for "station adjustments," which allow police officers to formally or informally handle juvenile misbehavior. See People v. Taylor, 221 Ill.2d 157, 181, 302 Ill.Dec. 697, 850 N.E.2d 134 (2006) (citing 705 ILCS 405/5-301). "An informal station adjustment is defined as a procedure when a juvenile police officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that the minor has committed an offense." 705 ILCS 405/5-301(1)(a). The statute also provides that:

The juvenile police officer may make reasonable conditions of an informal station adjustment which may include but are not limited to
(i) Curfew.
(ii) Conditions restricting entry into designated geographical areas.
(iii) No contact with specified persons.
(iv) School attendance.
(v) Performing up to 25 hours of community service work.
(vi) Community mediation.
(vii) Teen court or a peer court.
(viii) Restitution limited to 90 days.
705 ILCS 405/5-301(1)(e).

The statute, however, does not allow police officers to detain juveniles in interrogation rooms and then refuse to release them to their parents until the parents sign the informal station adjustment documents as Plaintiffs allege.