Gregory Supermarket v. United States
[…] Id. The period of disqualification "shall be . . . permanent upon the first or any subsequent occasion" of a disqualification based on trafficking in EBT benefits. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. 278.6(e)(1)(I).

Moreover, a retailer whose store is disqualified, and who subsequently sells or transfers ownership of the store, "shall be subjected to and liable for a civil money penalty . . ." 7 C.F.R. 278.6(f)(2), known as a "Transfer of Ownership Civil Money Penalty" ("TOCMP"). 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1). The TOCMP is calculated "to reflect that portion of the disqualification period that has not yet expired." Id.