Gregor v. Otuorimuo
[…] Yanyac v. Cazassa, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. [Not yet assigned] (June 27, 2013, Gould, J.) (56 Conn. L. Rptr. 375, 377-78); see also Jacques v. Jacques, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. FA-00-0162261-S (May 10, 2001, Leheny, J.) (29 Conn. L. Rptr. 568, 570) (where country is not signatory to Hague Convention, court must still determine if service complied with § 52-59d).

General Statutes § 52-57a provides the following: " A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state . . . may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction."