Gregor v. Otuorimuo
[…] Broaca, 181 Conn. 463, 467, 435 A.2d 1016 (1980).

It is reasonable to conclude that the plaintiff did not file a response to the present motion because at the time the present motion was filed, more than 180 days had passed since the entry of judgment of dissolution. Pursuant to Practice Book § 3-9(d), his former attorney has withdrawn from the case. Practice Book § 3-9(d) provides in relevant part: " All appearances of counsel shall be deemed to have been withdrawn 180 days after the entry of judgment in any action seeking a dissolution of marriage . . ."

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-212a provides, in pertinent part, the following: " Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ." See also Practice Book § 17-4. The Connecticut Supreme and Appellate Courts have interpreted the " unless otherwise provided by law" language in § 52-212a as preserving the common-law authority of a court to open a judgment after the four month limitation period when certain circumstances,