Gregor v. Otuorimuo
[…] General Statutes § 46b-46(a). " Subsection (a) confers jurisdiction upon a court to deal with complaints for dissolution . . . when the defendant is a nonresident or his whereabouts are unknown . . . and describes the procedures that are to be followed to give such a nonresident party actual notice of the pending proceedings, and authorizes the court to hear the complaint . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cato v. Cato, 226 Conn. 1, 5-6, 626 A.2d 734 (1993).

General Statues § 46b-46 provides, in pertinent part: " (a) On a complaint for dissolution . . . if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as such judge or clerk deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with . . ."

General Statutes § 52-57a provides that a person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Connecticut may be served with process outside of this state in the same manner as service is made within the state.