GREER v. ORR
[…] 35 ILCS 200/21-45 states, in relevant part: "Every township collector, and every county collector in cases where there is no township collector, upon receiving the tax book or books, shall prepare tax bills showing each installment of property taxes assessed, which shall be filled out in accordance with Section 20-40. A copy of the bill shall be mailed by the collector, at least 30 days prior to the date upon which unpaid taxes become delinquent, to the owner of the property taxed or to the person in whose name the property is taxed."

35 ILCS 200/21-45: "In the event no tax bill was issued as provided in Section 21-30, on any property in any previous year for any reason, one tax bill shall be prepared and mailed by July 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which no tax bill was issued, and taxes on that property for that year only shall bear interest after the first day of August of that year at the rate of 1 1/2 % per month or portion thereof until paid or forfeited."