GREER v. ORR
[…] The court recognizes its discretion to interpret a claim as against an official in his or her individual capacity if the actions of the parties, since the filing of the complaint, demonstrate that they assume this to be the case. See Stevens, 131 F.3d at 706. There is no indication, however, that the parties to this case have operated under that assumption. To the contrary, Defendant Orr has explicitly and consistently represented in court filings that he is responding in his official, and not his individual, capacity.

35 ILCS 200/21-135 states, in relevant part: "Not less than 15 days before the date of application for judgment and sale of delinquent properties, the county collector shall mail, by registered or certified mail, a notice of the forthcoming application for judgment and sale to the person shown by the current collector's warrant book to be the party in whose name the taxes were last assessed and, if applicable, to the party specified under Section 15-170."