GREER v. ORR
[…] 35 ILCS 200/21-45: "In the event no tax bill was issued as provided in Section 21-30, on any property in any previous year for any reason, one tax bill shall be prepared and mailed by July 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which no tax bill was issued, and taxes on that property for that year only shall bear interest after the first day of August of that year at the rate of 1 1/2 % per month or portion thereof until paid or forfeited."

35 ILCS 200/14-40: "If the tax or assessment on property liable to taxation is prevented from being collected for any year or years, by a reason other than administrative error, the amount of the tax or assessment which should have been paid may be added to the tax on the property for any subsequent year, in columns designating the year or years. `Administrative error' includes but is not limited to failure to include an extension for a taxing district on the tax bill, an error in the calculations of tax rates or extensions or any other mathematical error by the county clerk, or a defective coding by the county, but does not include a failure by the county to send a tax bill to the taxpayer, the failure by the taxpayer to notify the assessor of a change in the tax-exempt status of property, or any error concerning the assessment of the property."

On January 29, 2001, Defendant Orr, in his official capacity, moved to dismiss Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint. An official capacity claim against Orr is a claim against the Clerk's Office, and that entity has not filed a separate motion.