Greer v. Greer
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 22.) This includes the typical adversary proceeding in probate. (Estate of Morrison (1932) 125 Cal.App. 504, 507-508 [five-year statute applies to will contest]; see also Vladu v. State of California (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 50, 52 [“[w]e see no good reason why [the five-year dismissal statute] should not apply to special proceedings if they are adversary in nature and require the trial of issues”].) Moreover, the Probate Code expressly incorporates part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Prob. Code, § 1000), which includes Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 et seq.

The five-year period, however, does not include any time during which either “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340, subd. (b)) or “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile” (id., subd. (c)).

“‘In reviewing the lower court’s dismissal of [an] action for failure to prosecute, the burden is on appellant to establish an abuse of discretion.