Greer v. Greer
[…] The trial court granted this request and set another trial setting conference for December 2008. Ultimately, however, David did not conduct any discovery during this period.

In December 2008, at the next trial setting conference, David’s counsel asked for a trial date in October 2009. Dennis’s counsel requested a trial date sometime earlier than that. The trial court set a trial date of April 13, 2009.

III

THE TRUST PROCEEDING

Under the five-year dismissal statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” If it is not, it must be dismissed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (a).) These requirements “are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id., subd. (b).)

The five-year statute applies to a probate adversary proceeding.