Greenwood v. State
[…] And we have previously held that a prior version of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii), requires only multiple acts of sexual abuse and not multiple acts of penetration. Shamp, 422 N.W.2d at 524-25.

The statute in Shamp, which contains the same language as the version under which Greenwood was charged, required that "[t]he actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and: . . . (v) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(v) (1986). Because the term "sexual abuse" does not require penetration but instead more broadly includes "sexual contact other than penetration," the jury's finding in count 3 that "the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time" is the same finding required for a conviction under count 2.