Greenwood v. New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] Id. at 367 (emphasis supplied). So, just as FERC's regulations recognize that a utility's actual avoided costs might well differ from its predicted avoided costs, particularly over a long term, the Generic Rate Order contemplates that possibility as well. But, consistent with FERC's regulations, the Generic Rate Order provides that qualifying facilities with existing contracts will not have their rates altered simply because of such changes. See generally 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(5) ("the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.").

On August 13, 1985, the PUC approved Greenwood's petition for a non-levelized 30-year rate schedule (September 13, 1985 through September 13, 2015) for three hydroelectric plants: Waterloom Falls, Otis Falls, and Chamberlain Falls.