Greenwood v. New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] In short, it is the amount of money it would have cost the public utility to generate (or purchase from another source) the electricity produced by the small power producer.

The regulations promulgated by FERC also provide that the qualifying facility may elect to have the rate at which it sells electricity to the public utility based on either: (1) the utility's actual avoided costs, calculated at the time of delivery; or (2) the utility's predicted avoided costs at the time of delivery, but calculated at the time the obligation is incurred. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2). The regulations go on to provide that if the rates at which a utility must purchase electricity from a qualifying facility are "based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from [actual] avoided costs at the time of delivery." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(5).