Greenwood v. Forest City Ratner Cos.
[…] Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence Claims

Atlantic and Skanska move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims as against them. Plaintiff opposes dismissal as against Skanska, but agrees that dismissal of said claims as against Atlantic is appropriate (oral argument tr at 83).

Labor Law § 200 (1) provides:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."