Greenwood v. Forest City Ratner Cos.
[…] In addition, during oral argument, plaintiff conceded that 12 NYCRR § 23-8.1 (f) (2) (ii) has no bearing on this case (see oral argument tr at 22). The Court will now discuss the provisions of the Industrial Code which plaintiff claims as predicate violations for Labor Law § 241 (6) liability: 12 NYCRR §§ 23-2.3 (c), 23-8.1 (f) (1) (iv) and (2) (i).

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:


* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. . . ."
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty "on owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers" (Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501 [1993]).