Greenwood v. Forest City Ratner Cos.
[…] Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim

Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in their favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim against direct defendants Atlantic and Skanska. Atlantic and Skanska oppose this branch of plaintiff's motion, arguing that there is a question of fact concerning whether plaintiff's injury was caused by the failure of an enumerated safety device. First and Second Third-Party Defendants J.F. and Banker oppose plaintiff's motion and separately move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's claims against defendants, including plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1).

Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law (Ryan v Morse Diesel, 98 AD2d 615, 615 [1st Dept 1983]), provides, in relevant part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

It is well established that Labor Law § 240 (1) applies to "extraordinary elevation risks," and not the "usual and ordinary dangers of a construction site" (Rodriguez v Margaret Tietz Ctr. for Nursing Care, 84 NY2d 841, 843 [1994]).