Greenwood Associates, Inc. v. Crestar Bank
[…] Because an enforceable contract has not been pled, we do not reach the Statute of Frauds question.

Proceeding to the second count, we hold that the plaintiff's allegations support entitlement to the accounting that it requests in the amended bill, that is, an accounting of all funds Crestar received and disbursed from rents collected during the period prior to foreclosure. Based on the allegations, Crestar was acting in a fiduciary capacity during that period and was under a duty to account to the property owner. See Code Sec. 8.01-31 ("An accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary . . . for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion. . ."). Therefore, the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer to the second count of the amended bill.

Turning to the third count, we conclude that this transaction is not controlled by the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.).