Greenwich Industries, L.P. v. Leggett Platt, Inc.
[…] McGrath v. Gillis, 44 F.3d 567, 569 (7th Cir. 1995).

B. Whether Clarin has Timely Revoked its Acceptance

The parties agree that the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Illinois, governs their dispute. Clarin admits that it accepted Leggett's foam shipments, thereby precluding rejection. 810 ILCS § 5/2-607 ("Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted. . . ."). It now contends that it revoked its acceptance pursuant to § 5/2-608, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
[. . .]
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
810 ILCS § 5/2-608. As Leggett points out, since it filed this lawsuit Clarin has consistently pursued damages for breach of warranty and contract without ever discussing revocation. (See Am.