Greenwald v. Olsen
[…] This clause was inserted only "to avoid burdening the Federal Register with notices addressed to particular parties who have been personally served or otherwise have notice. . . ." See K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, § 6:25 at 571, quoting Attorney General's Manual on the APA (1947). This clause does not grant plaintiffs a right to actual notice.

III. POLICY FAVORING IMPROVED PROPERTIES

In passing the Cape Cod National Seashore Act, Congress showed some concern for the private property interests of landowners within the boundaries of the Seashore. For example, 16 U.S.C. § 459b-3 provides that the "Secretary's authority to acquire land by condemnation shall be suspended with respect to all improved property. . . ." Moreover, the legislative history of the exchange provision of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 459b-1(a) states:

As noted above, see supra p. 1004, an improved property is one on which a dwelling was constructed prior to September 1, 1959. See 16 U.S.C. § 459b-3(d).