Greenspon v. Hurwitz
[…] Defendant argues that the OA is a contract that binds the parties to this suit and the members. Hurwitz Memo in Support Mot. Summ. J. 8. The OA states the following:

A separate capital account shall be maintained for each Member. Such account shall reflect, at any time (i) his cash contributions and his portion of the Net Profits of the Company, less (ii) all distributions made to him and his portion of the Net Losses of the Company. A Member's Capital Account shall also be adjusted for any adjustment required by Section 704(b) of the IRC of 1986 . . . and the regulations thereunder.
OA ¶ 7. Section 704(b) of the IRC states the following:
A partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . shall be determined in accordance with the partner's interest in the partnership (determined by taking into account all facts and circumstances), if—
(1) the partnership agreement does not provide as to the partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . or
(2) the allocation to a partner under the agreement of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . does not have substantial economic effect.
In this case, the partnership provides as to the partner's distributive share of profits and losses in ¶ 9(a) of the OA. Defendant does not contend that IRC § 704(b)(2) applies in this situation. However, Defendant argues that 25 C.F.R. § 1.165-8, which was promulgated under Section 704(b) of the IRC, states the following:
[a] loss arising from theft shall be treated . . . as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss. Thus, a theft loss is not deductible . . . for the taxable year in which the theft actually occurs unless that is also the year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss.
Hurwitz Memo in Support Mot. Summ. J. 10. The OA further states: