Greenpoint Technologies, Inc. v. Peridot Associated
[…] Dkt. #54, Ex. A at 9.

Washington requires that a party seeking lost profits prove them with "reasonable certainty." See Tiegs v. Watts, 954 P.2d 877, 885 (Wash. 1998). Since the Panel found that Greenpoint's expert's calculations were inaccurate, Peridot claims that awarding Greenpoint lost profits was an error of law. Again, the Court disagrees.

First, with the exception of punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and expenses of arbitration, a court cannot vacate an arbitration award based solely on the fact that it could not grant the same award if the dispute were in a court of law. See RCW 7.04A.210 ("[A]n arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate . . . The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award . . . or for vacating an award."). Therefore, the Court denies Peridot's motion on this basis alone.

Second, the Partial Final Award provides that, "there is adequate information in the record upon which to base an award of damages." Dkt. #54, Ex.