GreenLink Fin. v. Freedom Debt Relief, LLC
[…] (Verdugo v. Alliantgroup, L.P. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 141, 147 (Verdugo).) "In that situation, the party seeking to enforce the forum selection clause bears the burden to show litigating the claims in the contractually-designated forum 'will not diminish in any way the substantive rights afforded . . . under California law.'" (Ibid.)

We are not persuaded that GreenLink meets this exception. In Verdugo, the plaintiff based her claims on unwaivable statutory rights under the Labor Code, as section 219, subdivision (a) of the Labor Code provides such rights cannot" 'in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.'" (Verdugo, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 150.) In Handoush v. Lease Finance Group, LLC (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 729, the plaintiff's claims implicated his right to a jury trial, which is unwaivable in pre-dispute contracts under California law. (Id. at p. 737.) In America Online, Inc. v.