Greenlight Sys. v. Breckenfelder
[…] HCR Manor Care Servs., LLC, No. SACV140715DOCRNB, 2017 WL 11480091, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 14, 2017) (same analysis but with §17.708.01). Essentially, when a “statute dictates choice-of-law, the court does not need to apply a common law choice-of-law analysis, ” such as California's governmental interest test. See Wehlage, 821 F.Supp.3d at 1128 (citing Barclays Discount Bank Ltd. v. Levy, 743 F.2d 722, 725 (9th Cir. 1984)). Instead, the court can rely on the statute. Id. Here, Section 17708.01 states:

(a) The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs all of the following:
(1) The organization of the limited liability company, its internal affairs, and the authority of its members and managers.
(2) The liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the limited liability company.
Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.01 (emphasis added). Hence, the state of incorporation governs the liability of the members and managers of a limited liability company and thus alter ego liability as well. See Wehlage, 821 F.Supp.3d at 1128. Therefore, when analyzing Mr.