Greenlight Sys. v. Breckenfelder
[…] Mr. Breckenfelder worked at Greenlight from July 15, 2019to September 18, 2019 as a full-time employee, but was not paid any wages for his work. Countercl. ¶ 79. This was due to the Greenlight employment agreement, where Mr. Breckenfelder's entire compensation was tied to sales commissions. See Agreement at 18. Since Mr. Breckenfelder did not make any sales while employed at Greenlight, he did not receive any compensation. See Countercl. ¶ 79; Opp'n at 5. However, California law does not allow the minimum wage to be waived by a private agreement. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 (“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, an employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage . . . applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action”); § 219 (“Nothing in this article shall in any way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater amounts . . . but no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement.”). Therefore, Mr. Breckenfelder is entitled to recover unpaid minimum wages and the associated wage law penalties for the nine weeks he worked at Greenlight. See id.

The parties' agreement states that Mr.