Greenlee v. Aaacon Auto Trans
[…] Greenlee appeals that order to this court.

We have carefully reviewed the limited record that was before the trial court. A motion for summary judgment would have brought the matter squarely before that court with a record including affidavits, but the motion made was in effect a motion for judgment on the pleadings. The bill of lading upon which AAACON relied was not before the trial court, although AAACON's statement of the language of the arbitration provision set forth in its motion was not denied by Greenlee.

[1] AAACON relies in part upon RCW 7.04.030 to justify the granting of the motion. This statute provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceedings be brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in such action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in accordance with the agreement.

Before a stay of the action may be entered pursuant to this statute, the validity of the arbitration clause should first be resolved by the trial court.