Greenhalgh v. Washington State Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] Former RCW 42.56.550(4) (2005) was in effect during the time Greenhalgh made his PRQ requests. Laws of 2011, ch. 273, § 1 (effective July 22, 2011), amended the amount of daily penalty that the trial court may award under this sub-section. No substantive changes were made that affect our analysis.

IV. Charges for Actual Costs

Greenhalgh next contends that the $12.50 set up fee for electronic copies quoted in Lord's March 3, 2008, letter violated RCW 42.56.120. RCW 42.56.120 provides in relevant part:

A reasonable charge may be imposed for providing copies of public records . . . [, ] which charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency . . . for its actual costs directly incident to such copying. Agency charges for photocopies shall be imposed in accordance with the actual per page cost or other costs established and published by the agency. In no event may an agency charge a per page cost greater than the actual per page cost as established and published by the agency. To the extent the agency has not determined the actual per page cost for photocopies of public records, the agency may not charge in excess of fifteen cents per page.
(Emphasis added.)

We have recently addressed this statute, noting that an agency cannot "charge a fee for inspecting public records or for locating public documents and making them available for copying." Gronquist, 159 Wn.App. at 583 (citing RCW 42.56.120).