Greenhalgh v. Washington State Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

We have recently addressed this statute, noting that an agency cannot "charge a fee for inspecting public records or for locating public documents and making them available for copying." Gronquist, 159 Wn.App. at 583 (citing RCW 42.56.120). "But an agency may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies of public records, so long as the charges do not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency for its actual costs incident to such copying. RCW 42.56.120." Gronquist, 159 Wn.App. at 583-84 (emphasis added). RCW 42.56.070(7)(b) provides:

Each agency shall establish, maintain, and make available for public inspection and copying a statement of the actual per page cost or other costs, if any, that it charges for providing photocopies of public records and a statement of the factors and manner used to determine the actual per page cost or other costs, if any. . . . .
In determining the actual per page cost or other costs for providing copies of public records, an agency may not include staff salaries, benefits, or other general administrative or overhead charges, unless those costs are directly related to the actual cost of copying the public records. Staff time to copy and mail the requested public records may be included in an agency's costs.
(Emphasis added.) See also WAC 44-14-07003 ("As with charges for paper copies, 'actual cost' is the primary factor for charging for electronic records.").

Here, in response to Greenhalgh's December 2007 records request, Lord gathered documents that included 132 pages of e-mails.