Greenhalgh v. Washington State Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] The AGO gave Greenhalgh the option of either receiving the records as photocopies at $0.10 per page or as images on a CD at actual cost; and he chose the more expensive option.

V. Attorney Fees

Finally, Greenhalgh contends that he is entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party under RAP 18.1(a) and former RCW 42.56.550(4). Because he does not prevail, this claim fails.

RAP 18.1(a) permits fees on appeal, "[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review." Former RCW 42.56.550(4) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record . . . shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action." But Greenhalgh has not prevailed in any court. Accordingly, we decline to award him costs or attorney fees. See O'Neill, 170 Wn.2d at 152 (award of fees and costs under former RCW 42.56.550(4) is appropriate only if the court has found a violation of the PRA).